Is Bell & Evans Chicken Meatballs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken skin
  • chicken leg meat

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Leg Meat, Chicken Skin, Water, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract (organic Baker's Yeast, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Rice Hull Powder, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Parsley, Organic Thyme, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Marjoram, Organic Sage, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Rosemary, Organic White Pepper.

Check Bell & Evans Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich