Is Bell & Evans Chicken Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken skin
  • chicken leg meat

chicken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Leg Meat, Chicken Skin, Water, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract (organic Baker's Yeast, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Rice Hull Powder, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Parsley, Organic Thyme, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Marjoram, Organic Sage, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Rosemary, Organic White Pepper.

Check Bell & Evans Chicken Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSandwich