Is Bell & Evans Organic Ground Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken
Check Bell & Evans Organic Ground Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bell & Evans Organic Ground Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Bell & Evans Organic Ground Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Granule


