Is Bell-View Horseradish Sauce, Prepared, Extra Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Horseradish Root, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Bell-View Horseradish Sauce, Prepared, Extra Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bell-View Horseradish Sauce, Prepared, Extra Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bell-View Horseradish Sauce, Prepared, Extra Hot is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


