Is Bell View Mixed Giardiniera, Mild 16 fl oz (1 pt) 473 ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Carrots, Celery, Peppers, Olives, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Fd&c Yellow 5, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride (To Protect Texture), Benzoate Of Soda (As ), Sodium Bisulfite (To Preserve Color)

Check Bell View Mixed Giardiniera, Mild 16 fl oz (1 pt) 473 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bell View Mixed Giardiniera, Mild 16 fl oz (1 pt) 473 ml is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishingSnacking
Pescatarian? Bell View Mixed Giardiniera, Mild 16 fl oz (1 pt) 473 ml | Spoonful