Is BELL-VIEW, PIMENTO SPREAD, SWEET PICKLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- spices and natural flavorings
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, CHOPPED PICKLES, WATER DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, PIMENTOS, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION, GARLIC, PARSLEY FLAKES, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check BELL-VIEW, PIMENTO SPREAD, SWEET PICKLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELL-VIEW, PIMENTO SPREAD, SWEET PICKLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vlasic Kosher Sweet Pickle Relish, 10 fl oz
Wickle's, Original Pickle Sweet and Spicy Slices, 16 fl oz
MOVE OVER BUTTER Whipped Vegetable Oil Spread With Sweet Cream Buttermilk 10.05-oz. Tub
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Sunset Sweet Bell Peppers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


