Is Bella Casara Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized buffalo milk

pasteurized buffalo milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Buffalo Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme

Check Bella Casara Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bella Casara Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishing