Is Bella Contadina Artichokes With Stem Contadina Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, fish, tree nuts

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichokes (58%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Peppers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Chili Pepper, Basil, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Glutamate. contains Milk, Fish and Tree Nuts (Walnuts, Almonds and Cashews.

Check Bella Contadina Artichokes With Stem Contadina against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Jar, Pouch, Container

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbyAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy? NoNot Applicable
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingGarnishing