Is Bella Contadina Artichokes With Stem Contadina Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • contains milk, fish, tree nuts

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichokes (58%), Sunflower Seed Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Peppers, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Chili Pepper, Basil, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Glutamate. contains Milk, Fish and Tree Nuts (Walnuts, Almonds and Cashews.

Check Bella Contadina Artichokes With Stem Contadina against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Jar, Pouch, Container

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiHerbyAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy? NoNot Applicable
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingGarnishing