Is Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • riboflavin

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN C, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, VANILLA, CREAM OF TARTAR, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EMULSIFIER (RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS).

Check Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastToppingSide Dish