Is Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- riboflavin
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN C, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, VANILLA, CREAM OF TARTAR, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EMULSIFIER (RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS).
Check Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS
Sahale Snacks Honey Almonds Glazed Mix Cranberries Vanilla Bean Honey Sesame Seeds Sea Salt -- 4 oz
Good & Gather Sea Salt Caramel Hot Cocoa Mix
Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cookie Mix Sea Salt Chocolate Chip - 13 Oz
Sea Salt Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


