Is Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- riboflavin
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, VITAMIN C, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, BAKING POWDER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SEA SALT, VANILLA, CREAM OF TARTAR, CINNAMON, NUTMEG, EMULSIFIER (RICE STARCH, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS).
Check Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belle Epicurean Vanilla Sea Salt Scratch Cobbler Biscuit Mix, Vanilla Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALMOND MILK SEA SALT MACA PROBIOTICS, VANILLA ESSENTIALS
Sahale Snacks Honey Almonds Glazed Mix Cranberries Vanilla Bean Honey Sesame Seeds Sea Salt -- 4 oz
Good & Gather Sea Salt Caramel Hot Cocoa Mix
Miss Jones Baking Co Organic Cookie Mix Sea Salt Chocolate Chip - 13 Oz
Sea Salt Chocolate Chunk Cookie Mix
About this product
Bread · Powder


