Is Bellentani Italian Dry Salami Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Bellentani Italian Dry Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bellentani Italian Dry Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bellentani Italian Dry Salami is available at 1 retailer
Harris Teeter
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking


