Is Bells 4 Wee Scotch Pies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • e920
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Beef (12%), Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fractions; Water; Salt; Emulsifier: Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Rusk, Salt, Glaze (Rapeseed Oil; Milk Proteins; Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Polysorbate 60; Glucose; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate), Black Pepper, White Pepper, Coriander, Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: E920

Check Bells 4 Wee Scotch Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Bells 4 Wee Scotch Pies | Spoonful