Is Bells Block Puff Pastry 425g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • palm stearin
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

palm stearin

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Margarine (Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Water, Salt

Check Bells Block Puff Pastry 425g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bells Block Puff Pastry 425g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Grain · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep