Is Belmont Banana Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream cheese alternative

cream cheese alternative

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Banana Puree (bananas, Ascorbic Acid) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cream Cheese Alternative (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Vegan Culture), Water, Coconut Oil; Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Walnuts, Unsulphured Molasses, Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavors (water, Vanilla Extract, Glycerin, Natural Flavor; Cane Sugar), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts (coconut, Walnuts).

Check Belmont Banana Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee