Is Belmont Banana Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese alternative
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • pure vanilla extract with other natural flavors
  • +3 more

cream cheese alternative

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Banana Puree (bananas, Ascorbic Acid) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cream Cheese Alternative (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Vegan Culture), Water, Coconut Oil; Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Walnuts, Unsulphured Molasses, Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavors (water, Vanilla Extract, Glycerin, Natural Flavor; Cane Sugar), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts (coconut, Walnuts).

Check Belmont Banana Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee