Is Belmont Banana Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream cheese alternative
cream cheese alternative
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar (sugar, Corn Starch), Banana Puree (bananas, Ascorbic Acid) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cream Cheese Alternative (filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Vegan Culture), Water, Coconut Oil; Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Walnuts, Unsulphured Molasses, Vinegar, Invert Sugar, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract With Other Natural Flavors (water, Vanilla Extract, Glycerin, Natural Flavor; Cane Sugar), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts (coconut, Walnuts).
Check Belmont Banana Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Banana Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


