Is Belmont Biscuit Co. RIce Entice Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 322
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Coating (60%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Yogurt Powder (11%) (milk, Culture), Whey Powder (from Milk), Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (322), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Rice (40%). Contains: Milk. May Contain Sesame

Check Belmont Biscuit Co. RIce Entice Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TangyTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep