Is Belmont Biscuits Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (45%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sal Oil, Mango Oil), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Salt). Contains Milk, Soya and Wheat. It may also contain Almonds and Hazelnuts.
Check Belmont Biscuits Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belmont Biscuits Milk Chocolate Wafer Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
About this product
Snack · Bar


