Is Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth biscuit spread offers a sweet, baked-biscuit flavor with a creamy, easily spreadable texture. Commonly used on toast, crackers, pancakes, and as a baking or dipping accompaniment, reviewers frequently cite its smooth consistency and nostalgic taste while noting it’s versatile for everyday snacks, desserts, and quick breakfasts, and family treats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower); Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Cinnamon, Flavourings, Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Wheat.

Check Belmont Biscuits Smooth Biscuit Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping