Is Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skimmed milk powder
lactose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Paste*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go