Is Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Paste*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate | Spoonful