Is Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated butter
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anhydrous milk fat
milk
lactose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Paste*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go