Is Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • concentrated butter
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • lecithins
  • milk chocolate

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Paste*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check Belmont Biscuits Take Away Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go