Is BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium silicate added to prevent caking
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING (SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES (INCLUDING JALAPENO), DEXTROSE, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, VINEGAR SOLIDS, PARSLEY, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check BELMONT PEANUTS, GOURMET VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichTopping