Is Belvita Energy Snack Bites Blueberry & Sunflower Seed Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • rye flakes
  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Blend (cracked Buckwheat, Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Cane Sugar), Raisin Paste, Sunflower Seeds, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1). Contains Wheat, Soy.

Check Belvita Energy Snack Bites Blueberry & Sunflower Seed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go