Is Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) Gluten Free?
Description
These breakfast biscuits offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly often eat them as a grab-and-go breakfast, snack with coffee or yogurt, or a travel food. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, with occasional comments about portion size and sweetness level.
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain spelt flour
- rye flakes 17
- wheat
- wholegrain wheat flour 1
- wholegrain barley flour 1
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour 27
- oat flakes 15
- oat grits 6
wholegrain spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
These breakfast biscuits offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly often eat them as a grab-and-go breakfast, snack with coffee or yogurt, or a travel food. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, with occasional comments about portion size and sweetness level.
Ingredients
cereals 70,4% [wholegrain cereals 43% (RYE flakes 17,7%, OAT flakes 15,5%, OAT grits 6,8%, wholegrain spelt flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 1%), WHEAT flour 27,4%], sugar, rapeseed oil, cane sugar, invert sugar syrup, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, diphosphates), salt, BARLEY malt extract, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), skimmed MILK powder
Check Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


