Is Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) Vegetarian?
Description
These breakfast biscuits offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly often eat them as a grab-and-go breakfast, snack with coffee or yogurt, or a travel food. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, with occasional comments about portion size and sweetness level.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
These breakfast biscuits offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly often eat them as a grab-and-go breakfast, snack with coffee or yogurt, or a travel food. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, with occasional comments about portion size and sweetness level.
Ingredients
cereals 70,4% [wholegrain cereals 43% (RYE flakes 17,7%, OAT flakes 15,5%, OAT grits 6,8%, wholegrain spelt flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 1%), WHEAT flour 27,4%], sugar, rapeseed oil, cane sugar, invert sugar syrup, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, diphosphates), salt, BARLEY malt extract, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), skimmed MILK powder
Check Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


