Is Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) Vegan?
Description
These breakfast biscuits offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly often eat them as a grab-and-go breakfast, snack with coffee or yogurt, or a travel food. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, with occasional comments about portion size and sweetness level.
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- magnesium carbonate
- calcium carbonate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
These breakfast biscuits offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor with a crisp, crumbly texture; consumers commonly often eat them as a grab-and-go breakfast, snack with coffee or yogurt, or a travel food. Reviews note consistent crunch, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, with occasional comments about portion size and sweetness level.
Ingredients
cereals 70,4% [wholegrain cereals 43% (RYE flakes 17,7%, OAT flakes 15,5%, OAT grits 6,8%, wholegrain spelt flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 1%), WHEAT flour 27,4%], sugar, rapeseed oil, cane sugar, invert sugar syrup, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), raising agents (sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, diphosphates), salt, BARLEY malt extract, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), skimmed MILK powder
Check Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Belvita Golden Oats Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 225g (5 x 45g) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


