Is BELVITA SANDWICH BISCUITS-BREAKFAST VANILLA YOGURT 1X1.76 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • skim milk yogurt powder
  • yogurt cultures

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], CANOLA OIL, WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (ROLLED OATS, RYE FLAKES), PALM OIL, SKIM MILK YOGURT POWDER (SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), WHEAT STARCH, POLYDEXTROSE, MALT SYRUP (FROM CORN AND BARLEY), INVERT SUGAR, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, SALT, DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, DATEM, NATURAL FLAVOR, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1).

Check BELVITA SANDWICH BISCUITS-BREAKFAST VANILLA YOGURT 1X1.76 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoDipping