Is belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belvita Breakfast Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, made by Mondelēz Global LLC, are a wholesome and convenient breakfast option. These biscuits are made with dark chocolate creme and contain wholesome grains, providing slow-release carbs that break down gradually in the body. They are free from high-fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, flavors, and sweeteners. Belvita Breakfast Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits offer a great alternative to traditional breakfast snacks. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Malt Syrup (From Corn And Barley), Invert Sugar, Oligofructose, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Chocolate, Salt, Cornstarch, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Cocoa, Datem, Natural Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)

Check belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go