Is belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cocoa solids: 35% minimum
  • dextrose
  • magnesium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +3 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cereals 46.3% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, wholegrain cereals 17.6% (broken whole buckwheat 6.9%, OAT groats 6.9%, wholemeal BARLEY flour 1%, wholemeal SPELT WHEAT 1%, OAT flakes 1%, wholemeal WHEAT flour 0.8%), rice flour 1.7%, WHEAT malt flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate chips 9% (sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)), sugar, modified starch, humectant (E422), chicory root fibre, semolina, bulking agent (E965), minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, element iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (E501, E500), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. Chocolate: cocoa solids: 35% minimum. Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose.

Check belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping