Is belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cereals 46.3% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, wholegrain cereals 17.6% (broken whole buckwheat 6.9%, OAT groats 6.9%, wholemeal BARLEY flour 1%, wholemeal SPELT WHEAT 1%, OAT flakes 1%, wholemeal WHEAT flour 0.8%), rice flour 1.7%, WHEAT malt flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate chips 9% (sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)), sugar, modified starch, humectant (E422), chicory root fibre, semolina, bulking agent (E965), minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, element iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (E501, E500), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. Chocolate: cocoa solids: 35% minimum. Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose.
Check belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Bar


