Is belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wholemeal barley flour 1
  • wheat flour 26
  • wholemeal spelt wheat 1
  • wheat malt flour 0
  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • wholemeal wheat flour 0
  • oat groats 6
  • oat flakes 1
  • modified starch
  • flavourings
  • +1 more

wholemeal barley flour 1

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cereals 46.3% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, wholegrain cereals 17.6% (broken whole buckwheat 6.9%, OAT groats 6.9%, wholemeal BARLEY flour 1%, wholemeal SPELT WHEAT 1%, OAT flakes 1%, wholemeal WHEAT flour 0.8%), rice flour 1.7%, WHEAT malt flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate chips 9% (sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)), sugar, modified starch, humectant (E422), chicory root fibre, semolina, bulking agent (E965), minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, element iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (E501, E500), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. Chocolate: cocoa solids: 35% minimum. Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose.

Check belVita Soft Bakes Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping