Is BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (17.6%), chocolate chips and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 31.5% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, rice flour 1.7%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.8%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate drops 9% [sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)], sugar, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.9%, wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agent (maltitol), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, Skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.8 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g). Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (16.3%) and a strawberry filling (15%) and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 27.5% (WHEAT flour 22.3%, rice flour 2.2%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain SPELT flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.9%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), sugar, rapeseed oil, humectant (glycerol), wholegrain OAT grits 6.2%, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.2%, modified starch, glucose-fructose syrup, chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agents (polydextrose, maltitol), WHEAT starch, strawberry puree concentrate 1.3%, starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates), WHEAT gluten, dextrose, black carrot juice concentrate, gelling agent (pectins). ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.15 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g).
Check BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

