Is BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour 26
- wholegrain wheat flour 0
- wholegrain barley flour 1
- malted wheat flour 0
- wheat flour 22
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- wholegrain spelt flour
- flour 31
- wholegrain oat flakes 1
- flavourings
- starch
- +4 more
wheat flour 26
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (17.6%), chocolate chips and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 31.5% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, rice flour 1.7%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.8%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate drops 9% [sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)], sugar, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.9%, wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agent (maltitol), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, Skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.8 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g). Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (16.3%) and a strawberry filling (15%) and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 27.5% (WHEAT flour 22.3%, rice flour 2.2%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain SPELT flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.9%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), sugar, rapeseed oil, humectant (glycerol), wholegrain OAT grits 6.2%, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.2%, modified starch, glucose-fructose syrup, chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agents (polydextrose, maltitol), WHEAT starch, strawberry puree concentrate 1.3%, starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates), WHEAT gluten, dextrose, black carrot juice concentrate, gelling agent (pectins). ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.15 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g).
Check BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

