Is BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • chocolate drops 9
  • chocolate chips

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (17.6%), chocolate chips and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 31.5% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, rice flour 1.7%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.8%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate drops 9% [sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)], sugar, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.9%, wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agent (maltitol), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, Skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.8 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g). Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (16.3%) and a strawberry filling (15%) and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 27.5% (WHEAT flour 22.3%, rice flour 2.2%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain SPELT flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.9%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), sugar, rapeseed oil, humectant (glycerol), wholegrain OAT grits 6.2%, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.2%, modified starch, glucose-fructose syrup, chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agents (polydextrose, maltitol), WHEAT starch, strawberry puree concentrate 1.3%, starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates), WHEAT gluten, dextrose, black carrot juice concentrate, gelling agent (pectins). ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.15 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g).

Check BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G against your own diets in the app.