Is BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • dextrose
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (17.6%), chocolate chips and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 31.5% (WHEAT flour 26.9%, rice flour 1.7%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.8%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), rapeseed oil, chocolate drops 9% [sugar, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)], sugar, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.9%, wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agent (maltitol), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E472b, E475), raising agents (potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), glucose syrup, flavourings, salt, Skimmed MILK powder, WHEAT gluten, dextrose, starch. ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.8 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g). Soft baked biscuits made with wholegrain cereals (16.3%) and a strawberry filling (15%) and added minerals. Ingredients: flour 27.5% (WHEAT flour 22.3%, rice flour 2.2%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 1%, wholegrain SPELT flour (WHEAT) 1%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 0.9%, malted WHEAT flour 0.1%), sugar, rapeseed oil, humectant (glycerol), wholegrain OAT grits 6.2%, wholegrain buckwheat grits 6.2%, modified starch, glucose-fructose syrup, chicory root fibre, isomaltulose***, bulking agents (polydextrose, maltitol), WHEAT starch, strawberry puree concentrate 1.3%, starch, minerals (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), wholegrain OAT flakes 1%, salt, raising agent (sodium carbonates), WHEAT gluten, dextrose, black carrot juice concentrate, gelling agent (pectins). ***Isomaltulose is a source of glucose and fructose. Contains 8.15 grams wholegrain cereals per serving (50g).

Check BELVITA SOFT BAKES VARIETY STRAWBERRY FILLED & CHOC CHIPS 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.