Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Belvoir Blueberry & Blackcurrant Cordial Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright blueberry and blackcurrant flavour presents a sweet-tart, concentrated profile with a thick syrupy texture that dilutes smoothly. Commonly used diluted with still or sparkling water, as a cocktail mixer, or drizzled over desserts. Reviewers praise intense fruit character and mixability, while noting occasional variability in sweetness and aroma consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Blueberry Juice 10%, Blackcurrant Juice 9%, Blueberry Juice from Concentrate 7%, Citric Acid

Check Belvoir Blueberry & Blackcurrant Cordial against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Belvoir Blueberry & Blackcurrant Cordial is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsOcadoWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Belvoir Blueberry & Blackcurrant Cordial | Spoonful