Is Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- egg
- egg powder
- egg yolk
- concentrated skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavouring
- butter
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT flour, sugar, water, cream (MILK) (12%), concentrated skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), coconut fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder (1.5%), EGG yolk, salt, sugar cane molasses, EGG powder, cornflour, fully refined soybean oil, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), natural flavouring, vanilla extract, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), BARLEY malt. May contain: RYE, OAT, SOY, ALMOND, HAZELNUT and MUSTARD. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 41% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Cookie Dough Ice Cream Sandwich 4x68ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


