Is Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter
- butter oil
- butter
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- cream
natural butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Cream (MILK) (23%), water, sugar, condensed skimmed MILK, icing sugar, strawberry puree (3.3%), WHEAT flour, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (fully refined soybean, sunflower), butter (MILK), invert sugar syrup, brown sugar, butter oil (MILK), free range EGG powder, vanilla extract, stabilisers (modified starch, guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), lemon juice concentrate, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), colour (beetroot), natural butter and vanilla flavourings with other natural flavourings (MILK), flavourings, elderberry concentrate, fat reduced cocoa powder, acidity regulator (lactic acid), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate). > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 20% F. F Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing Contains Cereals containing Gluten., Egg, Soy, and Milk. Certified Kosher. Suitable for Vegetarians
Check Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Birthday Cake Vanilla Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


