Is Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia Dessert Glace 473ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavour
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, Glucose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate), Cherries, Coconut Oil, Ground Almonds, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vanilla Extract, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Hibiscus Juice Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan. Contains: Almonds, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Mustard, Wheat.
Check Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia Dessert Glace 473ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Cherry Garcia Dessert Glace 473ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Ben & Jerry's Phish Food Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Ben & Jerry's "Milk" & Cookies Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Ben & Jerry's Tonight Starring Jimmy Fallon Dough Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


