Is Ben & Jerry's Chip Happens Chocolate Ice Cream 465Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk certified kosher
  • cream

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Water, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Fully Refined Soybean, Sunflower), Glucose Syrup, Potatoes, Cocoa Powder, Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Free Range Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Milk Fat, Natural Vanilla Flavouring,, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: Mass Balance Is Used To Match Fairtrade Sourcing, Total 20% F, F Visit Info, Fairtrade, Net/sourcing Free From: Irradiation And Meat Contains: Egg, Soy, Milk Certified Kosher And Halal Suitable For Ovo Lacto Vegetarians

Check Ben & Jerry's Chip Happens Chocolate Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Chip Happens Chocolate Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go