Is Ben & Jerry's Chip Happens Chocolate Ice Cream 465Ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavouring
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Water, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Fully Refined Soybean, Sunflower), Glucose Syrup, Potatoes, Cocoa Powder, Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Free Range Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Milk Fat, Natural Vanilla Flavouring,, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: Mass Balance Is Used To Match Fairtrade Sourcing, Total 20% F, F Visit Info, Fairtrade, Net/sourcing Free From: Irradiation And Meat Contains: Egg, Soy, Milk Certified Kosher And Halal Suitable For Ovo Lacto Vegetarians
Check Ben & Jerry's Chip Happens Chocolate Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Chip Happens Chocolate Ice Cream 465Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Chip Happens Chocolate Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


