Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- condensed skim milk
- butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Butter, Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Coconut Oil, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


