Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Butter, Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Coconut Oil, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream | Spoonful