Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

condensed skim milk
butter
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Butter, Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Coconut Oil, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go