Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Butter, Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Egg, Coconut Oil, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Milk, Egg, Wheat, Soy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


