Is Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Therapy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • honey
  • milk
  • frozen egg yolk
  • condensed skim milk
  • fresh cream
  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
milk
frozen egg yolk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Frozen Egg Yolk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Honey, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Contains Milk, Wheat, Egg, Soy, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Therapy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Therapy is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking